Skip to content

Wrestling

 

Warrior Varsity Wrestling

 

 

 

 

Date                            Opponent                               Place                                       Time

 

November 9                SCRIMMAGE                       West-Oak HS                          5:30 pm

November 22              Parkview Duals                       Parkview HS, GA                   9:00 am

December 1-2             Falcon Frenzy                         West Henderson HS, NC        5:00 pm/ 9 am

December 6                 Westside, BHP                       Hillcrest HS                            6:00 pm

December 9-10           YOUTH TOURNAMENT     West-Oak HS                          9:00 am

December 14               Swansea, JL Mann, Brevard   West-Oak HS                          5:30 pm

*Alumni Night*

December 15-16         Coal Mountain Classic            North Forsyth HS, GA           6:00 pm/8:30 am

December 22-23         Coastal Clash                          Myrtle Beach                         11:00 am/8:30 am

Convention Center

January 6                     West-Oak Invitational            West-Oak HS                         9:00 am

January 11                   # Seneca, Wren                       West-Oak HS                          6:00 pm

*Teacher Appreciation*

January 13                   Jacket Invitational                   TL Hanna HS                          9:00 am

January 16                   #Crescent, Gilbert,                  West-Oak HS                          5:30 pm

Travelers Rest

*Senior Night*

January 18                   #Walhalla                                Walhalla HS                           6:00 pm

January 23                   #Pendleton                              Pendleton HS                          6:00 pm

January 25                   Palmetto, Eastside, Liberty     Palmetto HS                            5:30 pm

January 30                   Region I AAA                        Crescent HS                            5:00 pm

Tournament

 

February 3                   1st and 2nd round                   TBA                                        TBA

AAA playoffs

February 5                   3rd Round AAA playoffs        TBA                                        TBA

February 7                   AAA Semi Finals                   TBA                                        TBA

February 10                 State Dual Finals                     Dreher HS                               1:00 pm

February 16-17           Individual Upper State           Powdersville HS                     6:00 pm/9 am                                      Tournament

February 23-24           State Tournament                    Anderson Civic                       TBA                                                                                                    Center

# denotes Region I AAA opponent

 

Head Coach:               Greg Brewer

Assistant Coaches:      Adam Duncan, Al Billings, Glenn Muncy, Mike Powell, Michael Connor, Jody Taylor, Russell Gray, Patrick James

Athletic Director:        Tim Sheriff

Principal:                     Kurt Kreuzberger

 

 

 

West Oak High School Boys Varsity Wrestling finishes 1st place

Tuesday, January 31, 2017 5:00 PM Place 1 Points 238 Meet Recap Region Champions Justin Smith Jordan Lee Jared Smith Matthew Williams Ben Martin Ian James Tate Capps Cameron Hamby Gavin James Region Runners up Lake Alexander Damien White Ethan Powell Region 3rd place Tyler James Opponents School Place Points West Oak High School 1 […]

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Layer like a champ for Winter Sports - Presented by 37.5® Technology west-oakwarriors.com/2017/11/…

    Last week · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS