Skip to content

Wrestling

2016-2017 West- Oak

Warrior Varsity Wrestling

Date                            Opponent                               Place                                       Time

November 11              Boiling Springs,                      West-Oak HS                          6:00 pm

Liberty, Byrnes

November 23              Parkview Duals                       Parkview HS, GA                   9:00 am

November 29              Mauldin, Dorman, Rock Hill    Mauldin HS                            5:00 pm

December 2-3              Panther Invitational               Jackson County HS, GA        5:00 pm/ 9 am

December 9-10            Creek View Invitational         Creek View HS, GA               5:00 pm/ 9 am

December 14               Jackson Co, Elbert Co          West-Oak HS                          6:00 pm

*Alumni Night*

December 17               Tommy Warren Duals            Oconee County HS, GA         9:00 am

December 22-23          Coastal Clash                        North Charleston                    11:00 am/8:30 am

Convention Center

January 7                     West-Oak Invitational            West-Oak Middle                  9 am

January 10                   #Crescent, Abbeville               Crescent HS                            6:00 pm

January 12                   #Seneca                                   Seneca                                     6:00 pm

January 19                   #Walhalla                                West-Oak HS                          2:00 pm

*Teacher Appreciation*

January 21                   Red Raider Duals                   Greenville HS                         9:00 am

January 24                   #Pendleton, Wade Hampton  West-Oak HS                          6:00 pm

Daniel

*Senior Night*

January 31                   Region I AAA                        West-Oak HS                          5:00 pm

Tournament

 

February 4                   1st and 2nd round                   TBA                                        TBA

AAA playoffs

February 6                   3rd Round AAA playoffs        TBA                                        TBA

February 8                   AAA Semi Finals                    TBA                                        TBA

February 11                 State Dual Finals                     Dreher HS                               1:00 pm

February 17-18            Individual Upper State           Camden HS                            6:00 pm/9 am                                      Tournament

February 24-25            State Tournament                    Anderson Civic                       TBA                                                                                                    Center

# denotes Region 1 AAA opponent

 

Head Coach:               Greg Brewer

Assistant Coaches:      Adam Duncan, Al Billings, Glenn Muncy, Mike Powell, Wayne Rholetter, Russell Gray, Patrick James

Athletic Director:        Tim Sheriff

Principal:                     Kurt Kreuzberger

West Oak High School Boys Varsity Wrestling finishes 1st place

Tuesday, January 31, 2017 5:00 PM Place 1 Points 238 Meet Recap Region Champions Justin Smith Jordan Lee Jared Smith Matthew Williams Ben Martin Ian James Tate Capps Cameron Hamby Gavin James Region Runners up Lake Alexander Damien White Ethan Powell Region 3rd place Tyler James Opponents School Place Points West Oak High School 1 […]

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: All Teams Schedule: Week of March 20 – March 26 west-oakwarriors.com/2017/03/…

    Yesterday · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS